tyre pressure monitoring - Mercedes GLA Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 10-30-2020, 02:42 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Cheshire/Manchester with forays to Anglesey
Posts: 9
tyre pressure monitoring

Sadly I've had no response to my post about the tpms https://www.glaownersclub.co.uk/foru...tpms-work.html



Maybe it was the way I worded it - so thought I'd try again...


Does anyone know how the tyre pressure monitoring system on the GLA actually know which wheel is which, when displaying tyre pressures?


cheers
Sidewaze Samm is offline  
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-16-2020, 07:42 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 23
Hi, yes there is a sensor on each wheel valve that transmits to the head unit in the dash. If the pressure deviates from the calibration you set in the menu it will show a warning.
Amgeez is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-18-2020, 12:50 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Cheshire/Manchester with forays to Anglesey
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amgeez View Post
Hi, yes there is a sensor on each wheel valve that transmits to the head unit in the dash. If the pressure deviates from the calibration you set in the menu it will show a warning.
Thanks. I'm aware the system uses a pressure sensor/transmitter tpms fitting on the valve as opposed to the older method of measuring wheel rotation speed via the ABS sensors.



But, is each tpms fitting individually identifiable, eg as left/front and right/rear etc ?

- or are all the tpms fittings on the wheels identical and the position identified by 4 separate, local receivers (one in each wheel arch) ?

- or does each tpms wheel fitting have to be coded into the tpms system, thereby being allocated to a particular corner of the car and necessitating recoding if the wheels are moved around the car?


Essentially - how does the car know which pressure reading is from which wheel? What action needs to be taken if fitting a new wheel complete with new tpms fitting?
Sidewaze Samm is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-20-2020, 06:27 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 23
I believe each tyre has an ID code allowing the system to know each tyres position (TPMS Direct). If you change the wheels round I understand the TPMS needs to re learn. You could contact Mercedes for the system on your car but I'm fairly sure that would be the procedure. I think TPMS reset kits can be bought or tools that plug in to the OBD port that can retrieve TPMS sensor ID's.

Hope that answered your question.
Amgeez is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-20-2020, 06:08 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Cheshire/Manchester with forays to Anglesey
Posts: 9
Cheers - that answers my question.
Just not the answer I was hoping for!
Sidewaze Samm is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome